OFFICERS & BOARD MEMBERS

          

Newly-installed WVGC Officers: 



WEST VIRGINIA GARDEN CLUB, INC., DIRECTORY

2013-2015 OFFICERS

 

  EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Officers and Active Past Presidents

  BOARD OF DIRECTORSThe Executive Committee, District Directors, Chairmen of Standing and Special Committees, and any NGC Board of Directors member living in West Virginia

 

2013 – 2015 WVGC Board of Directors

 

President—Patricia Arndt, 3364 Winchester Ave., Martinsburg, 25405

First Vice President—Judy Guye-Swanson, 107 Sylvester Dr., Elkins, 26241

2nd V.P./Awards—Rhonda Kinder, 611 Club Circle, Daniels, 25832

Recording Sec.—Vickie Stedman, 1810 Myers Bridge Rd., Martinsburg, 25404

Treasurer—Pat Mays, 1150 Pioneer Community Rd., St. Marys, 26170

Asst. Treas.—Phyllis Walker, 108 Springdale Ave., Bluefield, 24701

Exec. Sec.—Barbara A. Arndt, 62 Whippoorwill Lane, Falling Waters 25419

Historian—Jerry Shriver, 413 Woodlawn Ave., Beckley, 25801

Finance—Loretta Lively, 1112 Country Club Rd., Oak Hill, 25901

Parliamentarian—Loretta Lively, 1112 Country Club Rd., Oak Hill, WV 25901

 

PAST PRESIDENT’S ADVISORY COUNCIL

 2011-2013                Brenda J. Moore, 1709 Edgewood Dr., Oak Hill, WV  25901

2009-2011                June Ashworth, 562 N. Inwood Dr., Huntington, WV  25701                     

2006-2009                Jerry Shriver, 413 Woodlawn Ave., Beckley, WV  25801                     

2003-2005                Gaytha H. Jones, 1538 Mount Vernon Rd., Charleston, WV  25314                            

2001-2003                Carolyn G. Patterson, Rt. 2, Box 96-C, French Creek,WV  26218

1999-2001                Emily T. Shirey, 601 Elm Street, Ronceverte, WV  24970

1997-1999                Carol Rockwell, P.O. Box 727, Charles Town, WV  25414

1995-1997                Jane H. Lundblad, 211 North Hills Dr., Parkersburg, WV  26104

1993-1995                Sandra E. Walters, 872 Dartmoore Circle, Nokomis, FL  34275

1991-1993                Ann W. Sampson, 1301 Lebanon St., Bluefield, WV  24701

1987-1989                Joan M. Tuckwiller, HC 40 Box 11, Lewisburg, WV  24901

1983-1985                Sara H. Townsend, 123 Old Mill Road, Martinsburg, WV  25401

1981-1983                Loretta F. Lively, 1112 Country Club Road, Oak Hill, WV  25901

1977-1979                Marjorie Hollandsworth, 1535 Ritter Blvd., Huntington, WV  25701

1975-1977                Sarah H. Cunningham, 3051 Rio Dosa Dr., #114, Lexington, KY  40509

1973-1975                Ann Milstead, 111 Bryant Drive, Sanford, NC  27330

 

DISTRICT DIRECTORS AND ASSISTANTS

Appalachian—Carol Manning, P.O. Box 1148, Oak Hill, 25901

Appalachian Asst.—Connie Wood, P.O. Box 68, Beckley,  25802

Blennerhassett—Donna Davis, 64 Bryant Davis Ln., St. Marys, 26170

Greenbrier—Martha Hilton, 202 Crowfield Circle, Lewisburg, 24901

Greenbrier Asst.—Emily Shirey, 601 Elm St., Ronceverte, 24970

Kanawha—Kathie Whitler, 5 Evergreen Drive, Elkview, 25071

Monongahela-Cheat—Rebecca Davis, 1910 Lazzell Union Rd., Maidsville, 26541

Mon-Cheat Asst.—LaDonne Wetzel, 93 Salisbury Circle, Bridgeport, 26330

Ohio-Guyan—Dee Kapourales, P.O. Box 198, Williamson, 25661

Old Trails—Carolyn McCafferty, 206 Blaney Ave., Moundsville, 26041

Old Trails Asst.—Lea Ann Terrill, 2300 7th St, #55, Moundsville, 26041

Tygart Valley—Patricia Hovis, 1400 Cornell St., Keyser,  26726

Tygart Valley Asst.—Mary Hyre, 595 Gougerville Rd, Rock Cave, 26234

Shenandoah-Potomac—June Rabatin, 1049 Avon Bend Road., Charles Town, 25414

Shenandoah-Potomac Asst. – Carol Hovermale, 107 Tamsens Ct., Martinsburg, 25403

CHAIRMEN

Audio-Visual—Brenda McVey, P.O. Box 134, Ansted,  25812

Birds & Wildflowers—Terri Michael, 178 Caledonia Dr., Martinsburg, 25405

Blue Star—Helen Heater, 1821 Hinkle Ridge Rd., French Creek, 26218

Books/Member Svcs.—Carol Velasquez, 1624 Berkshire Pl., Charleston, 25314

WV Botanic Gardens—Rebecca Davis, 1910 Lazelle Union Rd. Maidsville, 26541

Butterflies—Mary Lou Rader, One Mary Lou Lane, Charleston, 25302

Chaplain—Carolyn Patterson, 3492 Waterloo Rd., French Creek, 26218

Charitable Giving—Shirley Vest, 370 Saxon Place, Bluefield, 24701

Civic Development—Mary Jo Ashley, P.O. Box 362, Spencer, 25276

Compliance—June Ashworth, 562 N. Inwood Dr.,. Huntington, 25701

Convention Coordinator—Ramona Ramsburg, P.O. Box 894, Jane Lew, 26378

Conservation Camp Scholar.—Kathie Whitler, 5 Evergreen Dr., Elkview, 25071

2014 Convention Co-Chairs:

                Cheryl Hodge, 148 Honeysuckle Lane, Huntington, 25701

                June Ashworth, 562 N. Inwood Dr., Huntington, 25701

2015 Convention—Carolyn McCafferty, 206 Blaney Ave., Moundsville, 26041

Environmental/Litter Control/Recycling—Clair Alexander, P.O. Box 911, Bluefield, 24701

 Environ. Consultants Council—Leah Thomas, 635 Lundale Dr., Oak Hill, 25901

Evaluations—Patty Hudson, 1101 Heatherwood Rd., Bluefield, 24701

Flower Show Schedules—Leah Thomas, 635 Lundale Dr., Oak Hill, 25901

Flower Show Schools—Darlene Newell, P.O. Box 130, Lochgelly, 25866

Flower Show Schools Asst.—Jane Lundblad, 211 North Hills Drive,  Parkersburg, 26104

Garden News Editor - Julia Cassells

Garden News Advertising
—Judy Guye-Swanson, 107 Sylvester Dr., Elkins, 26241

Garden News Circulation—Vivian Shomo, 369 Bull Run Rd., Parsons, 26287

Historic Preservation/Heritage Plants—Linda Watkins, 10 Heather Glen,  Vienna, 26105

Horticulture/Arboreta—Phyllis Brown, 686 4H Lake Rd., Daniels, 25832

Judges Council—Jerry Shriver, 413 Woodlawn Ave., Beckley, 25801

Judges Credentials—Linda Wichman-Hager, 6682 Grassy Lick Road, Barboursville, 25504

Landscape Design Schools—Donna Davis, 64 Bryant Davis Ln., St Marys, 26170

Landscape Design Consultant’s Council—Leah Thomas, 635 Lundale Drive, Oak Hill, 25901

Life Membership—Barbara A. Arndt, 62 Whippoorwill Ln, Falling Waters, 25419

Master Gardener’s Liaison—Kelly George, 1108 Kanawha Blvd, Apt. 203, Charleston, 25301

Membership—Brenda Moore, 1709 Edgewood Dr., Oak Hill, 25901

Native Plants/Endangered & Invasive Species—Maudie Karickhoff, 5 Elwood Drive, Huntington, 25705

2015 NCG Convention Liaison—June Ashworth, 562 N. Inwood Dr., Huntington, 25701

NGC/SAR Projects—Margaret Riggs, 1327 Alexander Rd., French Creek, 26218

National Gardener—Joan Holman, 400 Sentimental Dr., Moundsville, 26041

Operation Wildflower—Diane Law, HC74 Box 10, Meadow Creek, 25977

 Scholarships—Norene Westfall, P.O. Box 713, Jane Lew, 26378

Ways & Means—Barbara K. Arndt, 308 Warm Springs Ave., Martinsburg, 25404

Website/Newsflash—Emily Shirey, 601 Elm St., Ronceverte, 24970

Wild Yards—Dee Heeter-Tomblyn, Rt, 9, Box 340, Buckhannon, 26201

Wildflower Pilgrimage—Joan Tuckwiller, HC 40 Box 1, Lewisburg, 24901

Wildflower Pilgrimage Asst.—Emily Shirey, 601 Elm St., Ronceverte, 24970

Youth Activities—Carol Hovermale, 107 Tamsens Ct., Martinsburg, 25403